Accident Summary Nr: 132898.015 - Employee is burned when contacts overhead power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 132898.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495952.01510/05/2020561730Graver Tree, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 3, 2020, an employee was attempting to shape a tree with hedge clippers, while standing in an aerial lift. The hedge clippers made contact with a primary overhead transmission line. The employee suffered burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Burn, Contact, Electric Shock, Overhead Power Line, Tree Care, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495952.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction