Accident Summary Nr: 132896.015 - Employee incurs fractures and lacerations when struck by fal

Accident Summary Nr: 132896.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509918.01501/13/2021561730Tree Worx S Corp

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on January 6, 2021, an employee was cutting bushes on the ground when the supervisor cut down a tree. The tree struck the employee, causing fractures and lacerations. The employee was hospitalized and treated for the injuries.

Keywords: Cutting, Falling Object, Ground, Struck Against, Struck By, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1509918.015 29 M Hospitalized injury