Accident Summary Nr: 132893.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 132893.015 -- Report ID: 1054194 -- Event Date: 01/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511260.01501/20/20218062622110317728273 - Mid Valley Healthcare Inc

Abstract: An employee was working in a hospital when she tested positive for COVID-19 on January 1, 2021. The employee was hospitalized on January 3, and did not know until January 14, that the likely source was from work. One coworker test positive for COVID-19 but did not require hospitalization for treatment of the infection.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1511260.015 34 F Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: