Accident Summary Nr: 132886.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when pinned between hoist

Accident Summary Nr: 132886.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 02/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512608.01502/01/2021562998Danny'S Recycling & Hauling, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 1, 2021, an employee was attempting to replace a hydraulic fluid hose on a waste dump haul truck. The employee elevated the hoist of the truck. While the truck hoist was up, the employee disconnected the hydraulic line connected to the passenger (right) side hoist piston. Once disconnected, the employee leaned over the truck frame, and the hoist came down, pinning him between the hoist and the truck frame. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations to multiple internal organs and fractures to several body parts.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Disconnected, Dump Truck, Elevated, Falling Object, Fracture, Hoist, Hose, Hydraulic Fluid, Internal Injuries, Laceration, Pinned, Piston, Replacing, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512608.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations