Accident Summary Nr: 132885.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by elevator do
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512600.015 | 01/27/2021 | 311615 | Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:48 p.m. on January 19, 2021, an employee was reaching into a vertical reciprocating conveyor (VRC), or full-size freight elevator lift box, to remove packaging supplies. The two #35 master links that connect the chains on each side of the gate to the counterweights failed, and the inner gate fell down onto the employee and knocked her down to the ground. The door bounced back up, then fell back down again onto the employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured tibia and fibula, compression fractures to vertebrae, and a collapsed lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1512600.015 | 48 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |