Accident Summary Nr: 132884.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb when cleaning pneumatic valv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510393.015 | 01/14/2021 | 322121 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on January 10, 2021, an employee was cleaning a pneumatic valve with his left thumb tip. The pneumatic valve cycled, pinching his thumb tip. The employee suffered a thumb tip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510393.015 | 74 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |