Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 132882.015 - Employee Is Killed By Explosion While Torch Cutting On Tank

Accident: 132882.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 01/30/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1512046.01501/26/2021Triple A Dump Truck Service, L.L.C.

At 11:15 p.m. on January 30, 2021, an employee was torch cutting a metal tank to sell for scrap metal. The torch cutting caused the tank to explode killing the employee, who suffered 3rd degree burns.

Keywords: acetylene torch, burn, cutting, cutting and burning, explosion, flammable liquid, flammable vapors, gas powered welder, maintenance, mechanic, oxygen, purging, scrap metal, tank, torch, training, welder, welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1512046.015 34 M Fatality Construction laborers