Accident Summary Nr: 132881.015 - Employee is struck by moving machinery, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 132881.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512597.01502/01/2021327120Meridian Brick Llc

Abstract: On January 26, 2021, an employee was preparing to change out a strapping spool. The employee entered one of two access points by opening and entering a gate without deenergizing the equipment first. After opening the gate, he stepped down onto a ladder to communicate with a coworker. He was struck by a moving component of the machine. The employee was hospitalized and died on March 7, 2021 at 6:01 a.m. due to fractured ribs and shoulder and a lacerated spleen and kidney.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Catwalk, Climbing on Ladder, Communication, Energized, Equipment Operator, Fixed Ladder, Fracture, Kidney, Ladder, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Minor Servicing, Minor Servicing Exception, Rib, Shoulder, Spleen, Struck By, Tagout, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1512597.015 30 M Fatality