Accident Summary Nr: 132879.015 - Employee's glove is caught in belt and pulley, lacerates and

Accident Summary Nr: 132879.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512594.01502/01/2021327320Wise Ready Mix, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 27, 2021, Employee #1 was draining the overhead bins to winterize the equipment for the night. While performing this task, the employee's glove became caught between a belt and pulley, resulting in the laceration and amputation of the employee's index finger above the knuckle. The employee was transported to the emergency room, where the top half of the index finger was removed. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Laceration, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1512594.015 35 M Hospitalized injury