Accident Summary Nr: 132877.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 132877.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512568.01501/28/2021624190Jewish Child And Family Services

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on January 26, 2021, an employee who worked as a private sector vocational trainer at a State mental facility died from COVID-19 infection. The employee had been performing his regular duties at the facility teaching/directing adults with mental and physical disabilities. On January 6, 2021, the employee was not showing symptoms but tested positive for COVID-19. The employee was sent home, eventually became ill and was hospitalized. On January 26, 2021, the employee died of pneumonia related to COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512568.015 58 M Fatality Counselors, educational and vocational