Accident Summary Nr: 132877.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512568.015 | 01/28/2021 | 624190 | Jewish Child And Family Services |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on January 26, 2021, an employee who worked as a private sector vocational trainer at a State mental facility died from COVID-19 infection. The employee had been performing his regular duties at the facility teaching/directing adults with mental and physical disabilities. On January 6, 2021, the employee was not showing symptoms but tested positive for COVID-19. The employee was sent home, eventually became ill and was hospitalized. On January 26, 2021, the employee died of pneumonia related to COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1512568.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Counselors, educational and vocational |