Accident Summary Nr: 132873.015 - Employee injures toes in pallet jack accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511731.015 | 01/27/2021 | 339991 | Lynn Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee was operating a 'walkie stacker' pallet jack. The employee had just passed through the garage door. The employee had begun closing the garage door, while he was still traveling through the opening with the pallet jack. The employee was then walking backwards, looking up at the garage door while it was closing. The employee's foot became caught under the leading edge of the pallet jack, and he fell backwards with his foot pinned under the jack. The emergency brake stopped the pallet jack as soon as the employee released the handle, but his foot was already under the pallet jack. Two toes on the left foot required stitches. There was also bruising on the same foot. The employee did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511731.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |