Accident Summary Nr: 132873.015 - Employee injures toes in pallet jack accident

Accident Summary Nr: 132873.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 01/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511731.01501/27/2021339991Lynn Manufacturing Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee was operating a 'walkie stacker' pallet jack. The employee had just passed through the garage door. The employee had begun closing the garage door, while he was still traveling through the opening with the pallet jack. The employee was then walking backwards, looking up at the garage door while it was closing. The employee's foot became caught under the leading edge of the pallet jack, and he fell backwards with his foot pinned under the jack. The emergency brake stopped the pallet jack as soon as the employee released the handle, but his foot was already under the pallet jack. Two toes on the left foot required stitches. There was also bruising on the same foot. The employee did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Brake, Caught By, Closing, Door, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Foot, Overhead Door, Pallet Jack, Pinned, Stitches, Toe, Walking Backward

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1511731.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury