Accident Summary Nr: 132871.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips while using metal shear

Accident Summary Nr: 132871.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503846.01511/24/2020339999Usa Metal Sales, Llc

Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on November 20, 2020, an employee was cutting sheet metal. The employee put the sheet metal on the Wysong metal shear, when his gloves slid across the sheet metal toward the metal shear blade. When his hand slid across the sheet, the employee went to catch himself and his foot slipped, pressing the bar to engage the machine. The Wysong shear cut the tip of two of his fingers off. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Cutting, Fingertip, Foot, Glove, Shear, Sheet Metal, Slid, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1503846.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury