Accident Summary Nr: 132871.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips while using metal shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503846.015 | 11/24/2020 | 339999 | Usa Metal Sales, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on November 20, 2020, an employee was cutting sheet metal. The employee put the sheet metal on the Wysong metal shear, when his gloves slid across the sheet metal toward the metal shear blade. When his hand slid across the sheet, the employee went to catch himself and his foot slipped, pressing the bar to engage the machine. The Wysong shear cut the tip of two of his fingers off. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1503846.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |