Accident Summary Nr: 132870.015 - Employee suffers heat-related illness while working in extre

Accident Summary Nr: 132870.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489870.01508/25/2020541350City Of Los Angeles Department Of Building And Safety

Abstract: Employee #1, a 60-year-old male, was feeling ill for two weeks (between August 5 and August 19, 2020). He experienced headaches, blurred vision, disorientation, and dizziness. He felt his illness was due to extreme heat. He reported his illness to his supervisor at 12:00 p.m. on August 19, 2020. His supervisor told him to leave early and take the rest of the day off. Employee #1 was sent home and advised to use sick leave. After he went home, he experienced a headache and blurred vision. Employee #1 went to Kaiser Urgent Care the next day for evaluation. This employee's symptoms support a heat-related illness. The doctor diagnosed the employee with heat exhaustion (primary), blurred vision, and headache. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Building, Dizziness, Headache, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Inspecting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489870.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction inspectors