Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 132869.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 132869.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511706.01501/26/2021238160Ethical Exteriors, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 21, 2021, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a two- story residential building. He was installing an ice and water shield when he s lipped and fell, a fall height of 20 feet, and impacted the frozen ground. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractur ed leg.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fall protection, fracture, frozen, icy, installing, leg, residential construction, roof, roofer, slippery surface, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1511706.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: