Accident Summary Nr: 132868.015 - Employee is killed by carbon monoxide and drugs in enclosed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512524.015 | 02/01/2021 | 561730 | Bailey Landscape And Maintenance Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on February 1, 2021, an employee was taking a break in an onsite landscaping trailer. The employee was found unresponsive in the trailer. A snow blower with an internal gas combustion engine was running inside of the trailer which had all the doors and windows closed. The employee died from carbon monoxide poisoning and methamphetamine use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1512524.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |