Accident Summary Nr: 132868.015 - Employee is killed by carbon monoxide and drugs in enclosed

Accident Summary Nr: 132868.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 02/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512524.01502/01/2021561730Bailey Landscape And Maintenance Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on February 1, 2021, an employee was taking a break in an onsite landscaping trailer. The employee was found unresponsive in the trailer. A snow blower with an internal gas combustion engine was running inside of the trailer which had all the doors and windows closed. The employee died from carbon monoxide poisoning and methamphetamine use.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Door, Drug Overdose, Enclosed Space, Engine, Gasoline, Landscaper, Landscaping, Medical Condition, Poisoning, Trailer, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512524.015 31 M Fatality Laborers, except construction