Accident Summary Nr: 132867.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught in lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512523.015 | 01/27/2021 | 331210 | Berg Pipe Panama City Corp |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee was using the Victor Engine Lathe, Model 2060G, to polish an aluminum shaft. The employee's glove got caught in the unguarded chuck. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left arm, amputation of the left thumb tip, and laceration of the left ear.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512523.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |