Accident Summary Nr: 132866.015 - Employee incurs chemical burns to face during product mixing

Accident Summary Nr: 132866.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500966.01511/02/2020237310Ferrovial Services North America Dba Ferrovial Services Infrastructure, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 27, 2020, Employee #1 was mixing chemical products at a worksite. An incorrect mixture of the chemicals resulted in a reaction that caused chemical burns to the employee's face. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injuries.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Face
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1500966.015 48 M Hospitalized injury