Accident Summary Nr: 132862.015 - Employee is killed when caught in bevelar machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512510.015 | 01/30/2021 | 332996 | Axis Pipe And Tube, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 29, 2021, an employee was likely cleaning and removing the metal scarf from around a beveler machine. The machine was activated and the employee was pulled inside of machine, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1512510.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |