Accident Summary Nr: 132859.015 - Employee injures ankle when foot is caught in boring machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511531.015 | 01/25/2021 | 236220 | Miller Contracting Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 19, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in construction activity for a sewer/water treatment plant. The coworker was operating a directional drilling/boring machine, and Employee #1 was assisting. Employee #1 attempted to retrieve a displaced rod while the machine was operating. His foot/ankle became caught in the equipment when the rod retrieving arm activated. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of contusions to the left ankle and damage to muscles and nerves.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511531.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |