Accident Summary Nr: 132856.015 - Employee falls and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511963.015 | 01/27/2021 | 238220 | Baker Refrigeration Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 26, 2021, an employee worked with coworkers in an attic space to conducted demolition of old ammonia pipes for a renovation project. At some point, the employee fell approximately ten feet through the attic walking/working surface composed of ceiling tiles and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1511963.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |