Accident Summary Nr: 132855.015 - Two employees suffer electric shock while performing live-li
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512499.015 | 01/29/2021 | 221112 | Powersouth Energy Cooperative |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on January 28, 2021, an Employee #1 and Employee #2 were installing jumpers on the middle phase of 115-kV electrical transmission lines. The employees were conducting live-line barehanded work, they had installed one side of the jumper and were cutting the second side to length when an arc flash occurred. Employee #1 and Employee #2 suffered electric shock, resulting in 2nd an 3rd degree burns to hands and face as well as internal injuries. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1512499.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | |
| 2 | 1512499.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |