Accident Summary Nr: 132855.015 - Two employees suffer electric shock while performing live-li

Accident Summary Nr: 132855.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512499.01501/29/2021221112Powersouth Energy Cooperative

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on January 28, 2021, an Employee #1 and Employee #2 were installing jumpers on the middle phase of 115-kV electrical transmission lines. The employees were conducting live-line barehanded work, they had installed one side of the jumper and were cutting the second side to length when an arc flash occurred. Employee #1 and Employee #2 suffered electric shock, resulting in 2nd an 3rd degree burns to hands and face as well as internal injuries. Both employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Shock, Electrical, Installing, Internal Injuries, Wire Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512499.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers
2 1512499.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers