Accident Summary Nr: 132854.015 - Pressurized bladder fails, causing four employees to suffer

Accident Summary Nr: 132854.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512048.01501/27/2021326211Titan Tire Corporation

Abstract: At 8:38 p.m. on Sunday, January 24, 2021, four employees were working for a firm that manufactured tires. Employee #1 was a production supervisor. Employee #2 was a maintenance technician and electrician. She primarily spoke Spanish. Employee #3 was also a production supervisor. Employee #4 operated a lift truck. Tire curing press number 705 was malfunctioning. Employee #1, one of the production supervisors, called for Employee #2, the maintenance technician and electrician, to troubleshoot and repair the curing press. Employer #3, also a supervisor, and Employee #1 watched as Employee #2 worked on the equipment. Employee #4, the lift truck operator, was delivering racks to and removing racks from the curing press. The tire curing press had a bladder that was pressurized by steam. Steam pressure inside the bladder was approximately 13 to 15 psi (90 kPa to 103 kPa). The tire curing press bladder failed, and there was an unexpected release of steam. Apparently all four employees suffered burns. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized. Employee #4, the lift truck operator, was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Bladder, Burn, Engineering Controls, Equipment Failure, Ind Trk Operator, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Maintenance, Overpressure, Pressure, Repair, Safety Device, Service Technician, Skin, Steam, Supervisor, Technician, Tire, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512048.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations
2 1512048.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations
3 1512048.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations
4 1512048.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.