Accident Summary Nr: 132852.015 - Employee is killed when struck by chain

Accident Summary Nr: 132852.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 01/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512480.01501/26/2021112120Glezen Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 22, 2021, an employee was driving a John Deere 4850 tractor pulling a manure spreader when the tractor got stuck in the snow. A coworker drove a John Deere 9300 tractor to the site to pull out the employee's tractor. The employee attached a chain to the drawbar of the coworker's tractor and to the front of his tractor. As the employee and the coworker began driving, the chain snapped and struck the hood of the employee's tractor. The chain smashed the cab window and struck the employee in the face, killing him.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Broken Chain, Chain, Driver, Face, Farm Machinery, Fracture, Metal Bar, Skull, Struck By, Towed Equipment, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512480.015 35 M Fatality Farm equipment mechanics