Accident Summary Nr: 132851.015 - Employee lacerates head in fall to floor while moving angle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512331.015 | 01/29/2021 | 423510 | Benjamin Steel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 22, 2021, an employee working as a supervisor for a steel company was unloading angle iron from a flatbed truck. The employee caught his foot on the angle iron and as he was moving the metal. He lost his balance and fell to the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1512331.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |