Accident Summary Nr: 132850.015 - Employee falls from ladder, amputates fingers from exposed m

Accident Summary Nr: 132850.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511795.01501/27/2021491110United States Postal Service

Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on January 19, 2021, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was working on a step ladder while reaching for debris and mail. The employee lost balance and fell, coming into contact with exposed moving gears on a conveyor machine. The impact resulted in the amputation of the right hand pinky finger and the tip of the right hand index finger. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Finger, Fingertip, Lost Balance, Machine Guarding, Reaching, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1511795.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury