Accident Summary Nr: 132850.015 - Employee falls from ladder, amputates fingers from exposed m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511795.015 | 01/27/2021 | 491110 | United States Postal Service |
Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on January 19, 2021, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was working on a step ladder while reaching for debris and mail. The employee lost balance and fell, coming into contact with exposed moving gears on a conveyor machine. The impact resulted in the amputation of the right hand pinky finger and the tip of the right hand index finger. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511795.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |