Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 132849.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 132849.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512458.01501/22/2021236220Marsiglia Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 22, 2021, Employee #1 was engaged in roofing work at a t wo-story commercial building. He was applying metal sheets/planks to the roof w hen he stepped onto a roof shingle and fell through, a fall height of 15 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of mult iple injuries, including crushed ribs, a punctured lung, head injuries, and inte rnal injuries.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, collapsed lung, construction, crushed, fall, fall protection, fracture, head, installing, metal sheet, planking, puncture, rib, roof, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1512458.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repair: Sheet Metal Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: