Accident Summary Nr: 132849.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512458.015 | 01/22/2021 | 236220 | Marsiglia Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 22, 2021, Employee #1 was engaged in roofing work at a t wo-story commercial building. He was applying metal sheets/planks to the roof w hen he stepped onto a roof shingle and fell through, a fall height of 15 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of mult iple injuries, including crushed ribs, a punctured lung, head injuries, and inte rnal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1512458.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |