Accident Summary Nr: 132848.015 - Employee crushes fingers while using welding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512051.015 | 01/28/2021 | 336413 | Aero Precision Industries Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 5, 2020, an employee was welding metal tubes with flash welding machine #13. The employee accidentally triggered the left jaw instead of the right one, which crushed his left index finger and thumb as he was holding down the metal tube. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1512051.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |