Accident: 132846.015 - One Employee Is Killed And One Is Injured In Fall From Suspe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1512457.015 | 01/29/2021 | Gulf State Protective Coating, Inc. |
At 11:55 a.m. on January 29, 2021, two employees worked from a suspended scaffol d to conduct an inspection of the interior of a water tank for pen holes after s andblasting. At some point, the scaffold collapsed at one end and the employees fell approximately thirty-five feet. Employee #1 was killed by multiple blunt fo rce trauma injuries on the employee's body and Employee #2 was hospitalized to t reat head and chest blunt force trauma injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 185 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512457.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | FallDist: 35 FallHt: Cause: FatCause: |