Accident Summary Nr: 132846.015 - One employee is killed and one is injured in fall from suspe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512457.015 | 01/29/2021 | 238990 | Gulf State Protective Coating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on January 29, 2021, two employees worked from a suspended scaffold to conduct an inspection of the interior of a water tank for pen holes after sandblasting. At some point, the scaffold collapsed at one end and the employees fell approximately thirty-five feet. Employee #1 was killed by multiple blunt force trauma injuries on the employee's body and Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat head and chest blunt force trauma injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 185 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1512457.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |