Accident Summary Nr: 132844.015 - Employee breaks wrist, bruises back in slip, fall off ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 132844.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511878.01501/27/2021236118William James Moore

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 9, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a residential remodeler was performing sanding. The employee had just finished for the day but noticed a spot was missed. As he climbed up the ladder, he lost his grip when his hand slipped from a rung, and he fell striking the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken wrist and bruised back.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Floor, Construction, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Fracture, Ladder, Remodel, Sanding, Slip, Slippery Surface, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1511878.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: