Accident Summary Nr: 132843.015 - Employee is killed after being engulfed by beef processing p

Accident Summary Nr: 132843.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 01/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512451.01501/29/2021311612National Beef Packing Co Llc

Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on January 28, 2021, an employee was performing maintenance activities on a paunch holding tank. After removing a plate from the tank to check the paunch, the paunch rapidly escaped engulfing the employee and killing him.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Carbon Steel Plate, Caught In, Confined Space, Engulfed, Entry Permit, Maintenance, Meat Processing, Press, Steel Plate, Struck By, Suffocated, Tank, Warning Line, Warning Sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512451.015 43 M Fatality Laborers, except construction