Accident Summary Nr: 132842.015 - Employee is killed in fall into auger system

Accident Summary Nr: 132842.015 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 08/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488265.01508/13/2020811310Wa317960582 - American Process Group Inc

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee climbed up on top of some water processing equipment used to pump water and sludge from a settlement pond. The employee fell into the equipment auger system while it was operating. The employee was killed from multiple blunt force trauma to the body.

Keywords: Auger, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Pump, Sludge

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488265.015 54 M Fatality Occupation not reported