Accident Summary Nr: 132840.015 - Employee fractures feet in slip and fall laying roof decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507752.015 | 12/22/2020 | 236210 | Ludwick Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 25, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a building contractor was laying decking on a residential roof. The employee set a piece of plywood down at which time it slipped and caused him to slide along with it off the roof to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to heels and feet.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1507752.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |