Accident Summary Nr: 132839.015 - Employee reaches into operating baler, sustains partial fing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512409.015 | 01/22/2021 | 313230 | American Excelsior Company |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on January 14, 2021, an employee was using a stick to clean excess straw from the horizontal baler feed area. The employee accidentally dropped the stick into the baler and reached in to retrieve it while the baler was operating. As a result, the employee sustained a partial amputation to the finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512409.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |