Accident Summary Nr: 132837.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution while replacing power po
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511882.015 | 07/22/2020 | 237110 | Diversified Utility Services Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on July 22, 2020, an employee was working from an elevated bucket of a utility truck to repair a damaged power pole. At some point, the employee made contact with unknown, energized components on the pole and was killed by electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511882.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |