Accident Summary Nr: 132837.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution while replacing power po

Accident Summary Nr: 132837.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511882.01507/22/2020237110Diversified Utility Services Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on July 22, 2020, an employee was working from an elevated bucket of a utility truck to repair a damaged power pole. At some point, the employee made contact with unknown, energized components on the pole and was killed by electrocution.

Keywords: Contact, Elec Utility Work, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Energized, Installing, Repair, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511882.015 35 M Fatality Electrical Power-Line