Accident Summary Nr: 132836.015 - Employee cracks ribs in fall from order picker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503449.015 | 11/19/2020 | 493110 | Mitac Information Systems Corp |
Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on November 13, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a Raymond EASi order picker lift truck in a warehouse. Employee #1 was attempting to reach for boxes from an elevation, when he fell from the order picker approximately five feet to the warehouse floor. Employee #1 suffered cracked ribs and ICH and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1503449.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |