Accident Summary Nr: 132835.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting slab of meat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512388.015 | 01/29/2021 | 722511 | Pbf & E, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 20, 2020, an employee was using a bandsaw to cut a large slab of frozen goat meat. The meat slid into the saw blade and the employee's right thumb made contact with the saw blade. The employee's thumb was partially amputated, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1512388.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |