Accident Summary Nr: 132826.015 - Employee falls and is killed by head and body injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 132826.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 01/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512303.01501/28/2021238220Millar Sheet Metal Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 28, 2021, an employee inspected a kitchen exhaust system that leaked grease. At some point, the employee fell approximately twenty feet through the ceiling drywall tile, received traumatic head and body injuries with severe bleeding and was killed.

Keywords: Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Drywall, Exhaust System, Fall, Fall Protection, Grease, Head, Inspecting, Laceration, Leak, Torso, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1512303.015 44 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: