Accident Summary Nr: 132824.015 - Employee cleaning windows breaks neck in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500516.015 | 11/02/2020 | 561720 | West Shore Window Cleaning |
Abstract: On October 30, 2020, an employee working for a window cleaning service was washing windows from a roof. The employee stepped off the edge of the roof and fell 10 feet to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500516.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |