Accident Summary Nr: 132823.015 - Employee is killed when shot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512296.015 | 01/27/2021 | 621210 | Franklin, Collins And Brunson, L.L.P |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on January 26, 2021, an employee was working in the parking lot doing COVID testing. A pediatrician from out of town came to volunteer at the next door facility, but was told no. He returned unexpectedly one week later with a gun, held a hostage, and then killed the hostage, the doctor, and himself. During the incident, many employees from the neighboring business managed to escape and enter the ER's facility. The ER provided shelter and police communication to escaped employees. The employee experienced a fatal gunshot wound to the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512296.015 | 44 | F | Fatality | Physicians |