Accident Summary Nr: 132821.015 - Employee is killed by stranger in murder-suicide shooting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512281.015 | 01/28/2021 | 621111 | Children'S Medical Group |
Abstract: On January 26, 2021, an employee was working at an office that housed physicians. She was a pediatrician, working in an office with other employees. A week earlier, another pediatrician, from out of town and unknown to the employee, had arrived at the office. He had just received a terminal cancer diagnosis. He had been told that he only had weeks to live. He went to the employee's location and attempted to volunteer what time he had left helping children. He was told that the office did not need his help. One week later, the out-of-town pediatrician returned with a gun and duffel bag and took hostages, including the employee. Earlier that day, the employee had been performing tests for COVID-19 in the parking lot. She was inside with the other employees when she was seized. After a hostage standoff with the police, the suspect shot the employee and then turned the gun on himself. The shootings occurred at 10:45 p.m. on January 26, 2021. The gunshot wounds to the head proved fatal. No other employees were injured or hospitalized in the incident. This was not an OSHA-covered fatality.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512281.015 | 44 | F | Fatality |