Accident Summary Nr: 132817.015 - Two employees die of heart attacks, One confirmed with COVID
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512255.015 | 01/28/2021 | 484110 | Total Terminals International |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 29, 2021, Employee #1 who worked as a Steady Security Sargent at a full-service marine terminal and stevedore operations facility died from a heart attack with COVID-19 being a possible contributing factor. Employee #1 last worked on December 21, 2020. On January 1, 2021, the employer was notified that the Employee #1 tested positive for COVID-19 and was hospitalized. The employer and a coworker (Local Union Shop Steward) assisted with contact tracing. No other security officers that worked with the employee showed signs or symptoms of COVID-19 during their time working with Employee #1. At 10:36 a.m. on October 18, 2020, Employee #2 arrived to the jobsite and parked in the rail operations parking lot. Employee #2 had a routine of arriving to work early and walk the facility for exercise. Employee #2 called a coworker (the Rail Operations Manager) and informed him that he was not feeling well and that he might be having a heart attack and he needs the paramedics. The coworker responded to the parking lot where Employee #2 was parked and observed him sitting in the front seat of his vehicle. The coworker called Security who called 911 to the rail operations parking lot. Fire department emergency medical technicians arrived in about 10 minutes and treated Employee #2. EMS transported him to the hospital, where he died at 8:00 p.m. that night. Further information is pending on Employee #2.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512255.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
2 | 1512255.015 | 75 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |