Accident Summary Nr: 132814.015 - Employee is killed after becoming caught in truck conveyor d

Accident Summary Nr: 132814.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 01/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512237.01501/28/2021111991Coma Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 27, 2021, an employee began the work process to put a new conveyor belt on a 2006 Peterbilt 10 Wheeler Dump Truck equipped with a Logan Potato Bed. The employee became entangled in the conveyor drive shaft breaking his neck and arms and killing him.

Keywords: Arm, Automotive Repair, Caught In, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Drive Shaft, Dump Truck, Dump Truck Bed, Dumper, Entangled, Maintenance, Neck, Repair, Roller Conveyor, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Shaft, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512237.015 35 M Fatality Farm equipment mechanics