Accident Summary Nr: 132810.015 - Employee amputates leg when struck by car directing traffic

Accident Summary Nr: 132810.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503532.01511/23/2020238170Taylor Creek, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on November 21, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a building contractor was directing traffic. The employee was struck by a personal vehicle that drove onto the shoulder. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the right leg.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Traumatic Amputation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1503532.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: