Accident Summary Nr: 132805.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in punch pre

Accident Summary Nr: 132805.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 01/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511774.01501/26/2021561990Visioncorps Philadelphia - Independence Industries

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 22, 2021, an employee working as a production helper for a support service was using a window punch press to make delineators. This task was part of the employee's normally assigned duties. The employee was performing maintenance on the machine by lubricating the punching mechanism. For this process to work, the compressed air has to be connected to the machine and the operator has to have their foot on the pedal, activating the punch press and maintaining it in a closed position. The employee's foot slipped off of the pedal, causing the punch mechanism to snap backwards. This caused the employee to catch his right index finger in the point of operation. The employee amputated one third of the finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught In, Finger, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Foot-Powered Press, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lubricating, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Press Operator, Production Line, Punch Press, Slip, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511774.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers