Accident Summary Nr: 132803.015 - Employee is injured while pinched between trailer and semi-t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507472.015 | 12/18/2020 | 4225 | 493110 | 317728164 - Bell-Carter Foods Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on December 17, 2020, Employee #1 was backing up a trailer at a warehouse operated by Bell-Carter Foods, LLC. After parking the trailer, Employee #1 exited the vehicle and attempted to remove a pin. During this process, Employee #1 was pinched between the trailer and a semi-truck. The employee sustained unspecified injuries. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was treated and transported to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507472.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |