Accident Summary Nr: 132800.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation raising ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1455670.015 | 01/14/2020 | 922160 | Los Angeles City Fire |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee, a fire fighter, responded to a structure fire and was raising a 35-foot extension ladder when his gloved hand was caught in the extending section. The employee suffered a partial fingertip amputation of the right ring finger. The injured employee was treated and released from a local medical center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1455670.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |