Accident Summary Nr: 132798.015 - Fire fighter suffers burns when high winds cause fire to gro

Accident Summary Nr: 132798.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512125.01501/28/2021922160City Of Chula Vista - Fire Department

Abstract: On Monday, January 25, 2021, an employee was working for a city fire department. He was a fire fighter. At approximately 5:40 p.m., a commercial structure fire at an athletic shoe store was reported to the fire department. The employee was dispatched on the response. The fire had begun on the roof of the building. The store's employees used handheld fire extinguishers to exit the building and called 911, emergency services. The fire spread to the second floor. The fire fighter employee was working on the interior of the structure. He was wearing the required PPE and SCBA to shield himself from burn and inhalation hazards. High winds from outside the structure led to a rapid increase in the fire's intensity. At 6:15 p.m., the employee suffered second-degree burns to his upper back. He was hospitalized. The employer, the fire department, had provided training and ensured that the fire fighters were current in their training. The department's fire fighters were wearing the personal protective clothing required under Article 10.1 of Group 2 in Title 8 California Code of Regulations.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Emergency Response, Fire, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, High Wind, Inhalation, PPE, Scba, Smoke Inhalation, Training, Weather, structure fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512125.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter