Accident Summary Nr: 132796.015 - Employee using table saw amputates three fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 132796.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512103.01501/28/2021236220Advanced Building Specialties, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 25, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was using a table saw to rip a wood board at a commercial building site. The employee was pushing the board with his left hand. When he reached to turn the power switch off with his right hand, the board kicked back, and his left hand was pulled into the blade. One finger was amputated by the saw, and two other fingers lacerated. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment. A physician treated the amputation and needed to surgically amputate the two severely lacerated fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Carpenter, Caught By, Caught In, Construction, Contact, Equipment Operator, Finger, Hand, Kick Back, Laceration, Struck By, Table Saw, Wood Board
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1512103.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: