Accident Summary Nr: 132795.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512107.015 | 01/29/2021 | 622210 | Essex County Hospital Center |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on January 25, 2021, an employee may have been infected while working a second nursing job. The employee died from complications from a COVID-19 infection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512107.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Licensed practical nurses |