Accident Summary Nr: 132792.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when ejected from trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486326.015 | 08/04/2020 | 484122 | Oak Harbor Freight Line Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 3, 2020, the truck center supervisor dispatched the operator to deliver three boat motors/transmission to a customer. The motors were transported in a 53-foot trailer. The standing floor of the trailer was approximately 46 inches in height from the horizontal ground. The operator delivered the motors to the destination customer and parked the truck-trailer combination on level flooring near the docking yard of the trailer unloading and loading complex. The operator was pulling something on the trailer floor toward the opened trailer back door. The operator was ejected out of the trailer, hitting his head on the ground. The operator was hospitalized to treat a traumatic head injury, a left wrist fracture, a concussion, and multiple lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486326.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |